Privacy Policy

When it comes your privacy, we have one simple rule: We don't share your personal information with anyone. We gather the following types of information in order to provide quality service:

Information You Give Us

For example, the information you provide when you subscribe to a newsletter, participate in a contest or questionnaire, communicate with customer service, create an account or apply for a job at Marmalade Skies.

Automatically Collected Information

For example, information on your computer that our servers recognize and record, such as the IP address you used to connect to our site and information that allows us to deliver the version of our Web site best suited to your computer and browser.

When Do We Share Information

We share information about our customers when we contract with other companies or individuals to work on Marmalade Skies ’s behalf, such as a company that distributes our newsletter. We hold these companies and individuals to standards consistent with our Privacy Policy: 1. In order to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. In order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, to protect us and you from credit risks, in situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Marmalade Skies 's Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law. 2. In order to comply with law; to enforce other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Marmalade Skies, our users or others. If Marmalade Skies is acquired by, or merged with another company. You must otherwise tell us we can share your information in order for us to do so. To cancel your account or e-mail newsletter subscription, simply let us know.

Cookies and Other Technologie

Marmalade Skies’ website, online services, interactive applications, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web traffic and meta-tags. These technologies help us understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

The use of cookies by our [partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers] is/is not covered by our privacy statement. We do/do not have access or control over these cookies. Our [partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers] use session ID cookies [to make it easier for you to navigate our site, in order for you to use the shopping cart, etc.]

Marmalade Skies utilizes cookies and other technologies in mobile advertising services to control the number of times you see a given ad, deliver ads that relate to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. If you do not want to receive ads with this level of relevance on your mobile device, you can opt out by emailing unsubscribe@MarmaladeSkies.com from the address you wish to have opted out.

If you opt out, you will not receive the newsletters or mobile ads. This unsubscribe option applies only to Marmalade Skies advertising services and does not affect interest-based advertising from other advertising networks.

Marmalade Skies gathers some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data.

This information is used to analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Marmalade Skies may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the Marmalade Skies website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate Marmalade Skies web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

We use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies (or Flash LSO’s), to store your preferences such as volume control or high game score, or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Third Parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity, use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

Targeted Ads

Marmalade Skies may display targeted advertisements based on the information you register with us. Advertisers, including ad-serving companies, may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria. Marmalade Skies does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad.

Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account at www.MarmaladeSkies.com and click on the account login. For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Marmalade Skies is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made directly via email to privacy@Marmalade Skies.com. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

Location-Based Services

To provide location-based services on Marmalade Skies products, Marmalade Skies and our partners and licensees may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your Marmalade Skies computer or device. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by Marmalade Skies and our partners and licensees to provide and improve location-based products and services. For example, we may share geographic location with application providers when you opt in to their location services.

Widgets

Our website includes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

Blogs

If you use our blog on this website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

International Users

Information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. Marmalade Skies abides by the international credit card merchant laws and complies with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union and Switzerland respectively. Information regarding the both the E.U. and Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks can be found at: http://export.gov/safeharbor.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times Marmalade Skies may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with Marmalade Skies to provide products and services, or that help Marmalade Skies market to customers. Marmalade Skies shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, shipping, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever Marmalade Skies operates. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Protection of Personal Information-Security

Marmalade Skies takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Marmalade Skies online services such as the Marmalade Skies.com online auctions and Marmalade Skies The Goods store utilize Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. To make purchases from these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox, or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it's transmitted over the Internet.

When you use some Marmalade Skies products, services, or applications or post on a Marmalade Skies forum, chat room, or social networking service, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Use of This Site By Minors

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act requires that we not knowingly collect or share personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian. If a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information without such consent, please contact us at the address below so that we can delete such information. Youth under the age of 18 are encouraged to use our site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Updates

We update and modify our Privacy Policy from time to time. Such updates or modifications are effective upon posting. Please refer back often for the latest information. We will provide reasonable notice to subscribers about significant changes, either via the e-mail address you provided us or by notice on our site.

Notices and Communications

We may send service and other specific announcements without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

info@marmaladeskies.com

Marmalade Skies operates on behalf of its registered members and serves as their auction agent. It does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are operated by FAA Certified Part 135 and or Part 121 air carriers.